Close
Loading

Active Schools Announces 2017 National Award Recipients

Washington, DC | News Story

Today, Active Schools, a national movement to increase physical education and physical activity in schools, announced its 2017 National Award recipients. Four hundred and fifty-two U.S. schools, representing 37 states plus the District of Columbia, were recognized for their outstanding efforts to create an active school environment.

The Let’s Move! Active Schools National Award is the nation’s top physical education and physical activity distinction for K-12 schools. The award celebrates a school’s commitment to providing students with at least 60 minutes of physical education and physical activity before, during and after school each day.

“The administrators, teachers, staff, and parents in these schools understand that physical education and physical activity are a must-have for students to reach their full potential in school and life,” said Charlene Burgeson, Active Schools Executive Director. “They use creativity and determination to overcome challenges and provide students with the movement opportunities they need and deserve. Studies show that Active Kids Do Better. Physical activity not only helps kids stay healthy and strong, but it can also contribute to higher test scores, improved attendance, better behavior in class, enhanced leadership skills and a lifetime of healthy habits.”

To earn a Let’s Move! Active Schools National Award, a school must have met significant benchmarks in five areas: physical education; physical activity before and after school; physical activity during school; staff involvement; and family and community engagement. Honorees receive a congratulatory letter, certificate, and large display banner.

Since its February 2013 launch, with the power of a national collaborative of 42 health, education and private sector organizations, Active Schools has enrolled more than 33,000 individual champions in all 50 states plus the District of Columbia, reaching more than 23,000 schools and 12 million students. The Active Schools movement encourages involvement by all who care about active, healthy and happy kids.  To join, go to www.activeschoolsus.org. Everyone has a role to play!

2017 Let’s Move! Active Schools National Award Recipients

ALABAMA

Chilton County School District

  • Jemison Middle School

Dothan City School District

  • Heard Magnet School
  • Kelly Springs Elementary School
  • Morris Slingluff Elementary School
  • Selma Street Elementary School

Gadsden City School District

  • Litchfield Middle School

Hoover City School District

  • Hoover High School

Perry County School District

  • Robert C Hatch High School

Sumter County School District

  • North Sumter Junior High School

Tuscaloosa County School District

  • Huntington Place Elementary School

ARIZONA

Holbrook Unified School District 3

  • Park Elementary School

Mesa Unified School District 4

  • Adams Elementary School
  • Brinton Elementary School
  • Bush Elementary School
  • Edison Elementary School
  • Eisenhower Elementary School
  • Emerson Elementary School
  • Entz Elementary School
  • Falcon Hill Elementary School
  • Franklin East Elementary School
  • Guerrero Elementary School
  • Hawthorne Elementary School
  • Highland Elementary School
  • Ishikawa Elementary School
  • Keller Elementary School
  • Kerr Elementary School
  • Lehi Elementary School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Lindbergh Elementary School
  • Longfellow Elementary School
  • Madison Elementary School
  • O’Connor Elementary School
  • Patterson Elementary School
  • Porter Elementary School
  • Red Mountain Ranch Elementary School
  • Redbird Elementary School
  • Sousa Elementary School
  • Stevenson Elementary School
  • Washington Elementary School
  • Whitman Elementary School
  • Whittier Elementary School
  • Wilson Elementary School
  • Zaharis Elementary School

CALIFORNIA

Alvord Unified School District

  • Hillcrest High School
  • La Granada Elementary School
  • Norte Vista High School
  • Orrenmaa Elementary School
  • Phillip M Stokoe Elementary School
  • Promenade Elementary School
  • Valley View Elementary School
  • Wells Middle School

Azusa Unified School District

  • Magnolia Elementary School
  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • Slauson Middle School
  • W R Powell Elementary School

Central Unified School District

  • James K Polk Elementary School
  • Madison Elementary School
  • McKinley Elementary School
  • Rio Vista Middle School
  • Riverbluff Elementary School

Galt Joint Union Elementary School District

  • Lake Canyon Elementary School

Las Virgenes Unified School District

  • Alice C Stelle Middle School

Los Angeles Unified School District

  • Anton Elementary School
  • Belvedere Middle School
  • Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet School
  • Rosa Parks Learning Center
  • Rowan Avenue Elementary School

Manteca Unified School District

  • August Knodt Elementary School
  • Mossdale Elementary School
  • Neil Hafley Elementary School

Pittsburg Unified School District

  • Los Medanos Elementary School

San Bernadino City Unified School District

  • Serrano Middle School
  • Wilson Elementary School

San Diego Unified School District

  • Alice Birney Elementary School
  • Rosa Parks Elementary School

San Leandro Unified School District

  • Washington Elementary School
  • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School

Saugus Union School District

  • Cedarcreek Elementary School

COLORADO

Alamosa School District

  • Alamosa Elementary School – K-2 Campus

Yuma School District 1

  • Morris Elementary School

CONNECTICUT

New Haven City School District

  • Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology and Communications School
  • Quinnipiac Real World Math STEM School

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

District of Columbia Public Charter School Board

  • Capital City Public Charter School
  • Washington Yu Ying Public Charter School

District of Columbia Public Schools

  • Burrville Elementary School

FLORIDA

Broward County Public Schools

  • Atlantic Technical High School

Flagler County School District

  • Belle Terre Elementary School

Leon County School District

  • Conley Elementary School
  • DeSoto Trail Elementary School
  • Killearn Lakes Elementary School
  • Roberts Elementary School
  • Sealey Elementary Math and Science Magnet School

Miami-Dade County Public School District

  • Hialeah Gardens Middle School
  • Medical Academy for Science and Technology
  • Miami Lakes Middle School

Osceola County School District

  • Cypress Elementary School

Pinellas County School District

  • Bay Point Middle School
  • Curlew Creek Elementary School
  • Forest Lakes Elementary School
  • Highland Lakes Elementary School
  • Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School
  • Maximo Elementary School
  • Mt Vernon Elementary School
  • Safety Harbor Elementary School
  • Shore Acres Elementary School
  • Skyview Elementary School
  • Westgate Elementary School

Sarasota County School District

  • Sky Academy – Venice

Volusia County School District

  • Read-Pattillo Elementary School

Palm Beach Day Academy, West Palm Beach

GEORGIA

Bibb County School District

  • Heritage Elementary School
  • L H Williams Elementary School
  • Matilda Hartley Elementary School
  • Veterans Elementary School
  • Vineville Academy

Cherokee County School District

  • F D Johnston Elementary School

City Schools of Decatur

  • Clairemont Elementary School
  • Oakhurt Elementary School
  • Westchester Elementary School
  • Winnona Park Elementary School

Clarke County School District

  • David C Barrow Elementary School

Cobb County School District

  • Mountain View Elementary School

DeKalb County School District

  • Fernbank Elementary School

Forsyth County School District

  • Brandywine Elementary School

Fulton County School District

  • Dunwoody Springs Elementary School
  • State Bridge Crossing Elementary School

Griffin Spalding County School District

  • Jackson Road Elementary School

Hall County School District

  • Chestatee Academy
  • Chestnut Mountain Creative School of Inquiry
  • Chicopee Woods Elementary School
  • Friendship Elementary School
  • Lula Elementary School
  • McEver Arts Academy
  • North Hall High School
  • North Hall Middle School
  • Oakwood Elementary School
  • Riverbend Elementary School
  • Sardis Enrichment School
  • Spout Springs School of Enrichment
  • Sugar Hill Elementary School
  • White Sulphur Elementary School
  • World Language Academy

Long County School District

  • Smiley Elementary School
  • Walker Elementary School

Marietta City Schools

  • Sawyer Road Elementary School

Paulding County School District

  • Russom Elementary School

Savannah-Chatham County School District

  • Leiston Shuman Elementary School
  • Pooler Elementary School

IDAHO

West Ada School District

  • Mary McPherson Elementary School
  • Victory Middle School

ILLINOIS

Barrington Community Unified School District 220

  • Barbara B Rose Elementary School
  • Countryside Elementary School
  • Grove Avenue Elementary School
  • Hough Street Elementary School
  • North Barrington Elementary School
  • Roslyn Road Elementary School
  • Sunny Hill Elementary School

Chicago Public School District 299

  • Ashburn Elementary School
  • Budlong Elementary School
  • Dore Elementary School
  • E A Bouchet Elementary Math and Science Academy
  • James Shields Elementary School
  • Mark Twain Elementary School
  • Namaste Charter School
  • Tonti Elementary School

Cook County School District 104

  • Otis P Graves Elementary School

Donovan Community Unified School District 3

  • Donovan Elementary School

Plano Community Unified School District 88

  • Emily G Johns Elementary School
  • P H Miller Elementary School
  • Plano High School

Sandwich Community Unified School District 430

  • Herman E Dummer Elementary School
  • Lynn G Haskin Elementary School
  • W W Woodbury School

Glenwood School, Glendale Heights

INDIANA

Hamilton Southeastern School District

  • Fishers Junior High School

Indiana Department of Education

  • Burris Laboratory School, Muncie

Indianapolis Public School District

  • Super School 19

Metropolitan School District of Pike Township

  • Lincoln Middle School

IOWA

Springville Community School District

  • Springville Secondary School

KANSAS

Madison-Virgil Unified School District 386

  • Madison Elementary School

Maize Unified School District 266

  • Maize Middle School
  • Maize South Middle School
  • Newton Unified School District 373
  • Slate Creek Elementary School

Prairie Hills Unified School District 113

  • Wetmore Academic Center

Seaman Unified School District 345

  • Seaman High School

Wellington Unified School District 353

  • Wellington High School

Wichita Unified School District 259

  • Caldwell Elementary School
  • Cessna Elementary School
  • Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
  • Cloud Elementary School
  • Coleman Middle School
  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Gardiner Elementary School
  • Isely Traditional Magnet Elementary School
  • Kensler Elementary School
  • L’Ouverture Computer Technology Magnet Elementary School
  • Minneha Core Knowledge Magnet Elementary School
  • Park Elementary School
  • Pleasant Valley Elementary School
  • Washington Accelerated Learning Elementary School
  • White Elementary School
  • Woodland Health and Wellness Magnet Elementary School

KENTUCKY

Christian County Public School District

  • Christian County High School

Daviess County Public School District

  • Daviess County Middle School
  • East View Elementary School
  • Meadow Lands Elementary School
  • Tamarack Elementary School

Hickman County Public School District

  • Hickman County Elementary School

McLean County School District

  • McLean County Middle School

Trigg County School District

  • Trigg County Primary School

Union County School District

  • Uniontown Elementary School

Warren County School District

  • Cumberland Trace Elementary School
  • Jody Richards Elementary School

Webster County School District

  • Webster County High School
  • Webster County Middle School

LOUISIANA

Bossier Parish School District

  • Bellaire Elementary School

St James Episcopal Day School, Baton Rouge

MARYLAND

Anne Arundel County School District

  • Rolling Knolls Elementary School

Baltimore City Public School District

  • Belmont Elementary School

Prince George’s County School District

  • Buck Lodge Middle School
  • Robert Gray Elementary School
  • Springhill Lake Elementary School

Wicomico County School District

  • Prince Street Elementary School

MASSACHUSETTS

Natick Public School District

  • J F Kennedy Middle School

MICHIGAN

Ida Public School District

  • Ida High School

MINNESOTA

Austin Independent School District 492

  • Summer Elementary School

Cleveland Public School District

  • Cleveland School

Delano Independent School District 879

  • Delano Elementary School

Osseo Independent School District 279

  • Edinbrook Elementary School

MISSOURI

Ava School District R-1

  • Ava Elementary School

Chadwick School District R-1

  • Chadwick School

Ferguson-Florissant School District R-2

  • Lee-Hamilton Elementary School
  • Vogt Elementary School
  • Wedgewood Elementary School

Hermitage School District R-4

  • Hermitage School

Kirksville School District R-3

  • William Mathew Middle School

Monette School District R-1

  • Monett Elementary School
  • Monett Middle School

Parkway School District

  • Parkway South Middle School

St Joseph School District

  • Carden Park Elementary School
  • Ellison Elementary School
  • Field Elementary School
  • Oak Grove Elementary School
  • Pickett Elementary School

St Louis City Public School District

  • Adams Elementary School
  • Cote Brilliante Elementary School
  • Gateway Math and Science Elementary School
  • Gateway Michael Elementary School
  • Woodward Elementary School

Westran School District R-1

  • Westran Elementary School
  • Westran Middle School

NORTH CAROLINA

Brunswick County School District

  • Brunswick County Academy

Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District

  • Berewick Elementary School
  • Olde Providence Elementary School

Durham Public School District

  • Bethesda Elementary School
  • Burton Elementary School
  • Eastway Elementary School

Rockingham County School District

  • Bethany Elementary School
  • Central Elementary School
  • Draper Elementary School
  • John W Dillard Elementary School
  • Rockingham County Middle School

Wake County School District

  • Highcroft Drive Elementary School
  • Lead Mine Elementary School
  • Swift Creek Elementary School

NEBRASKA

Millard Public School District

  • John Neihardt Elementary School

NEW JERSEY

Roselle Borough Public Schools

  • Harrison Elementary School
  • Kindergarten Success Academy
  • Washington Elementary School

South Orange-Maplewood School District

  • Seth Boyden Elementary School
  • South Mountain Elementary School
  • Tuscan Elementary School

New Jersey Department of Education

  • BelovED Community Charter School, Jersey City

NEW YORK

Clarkstown Central School District

  • Clarkstown South High School

Clyde-Savannah Central School District

  • Clyde-Savannah Elementary School

Monticello Central School District

  • Emma C Chase Elementary School

New York City Department of Education

  • Edward A Reynolds West Side High School
  • PS 1 Courtlandt School
  • PS 175 Lynn Gross Discovery School

Port Washington Union Free School District

  • Manorhaven Elementary School

OHIO

Cleveland Metro School District

  • Andrew J Rickoff Elementary School
  • Artemus Ward School
  • Fullerton Elementary School
  • Ginn Academy-Margaret Spellacy
  • Miles Park Elementary School
  • Robert H Jamison School

OKLAHOMA

Chickasha School District 1

  • Lincoln Elementary School

Edmond School District 12

  • Cross Timbers Elementary School
  • Frontier Elementary School
  • Sunset Elementary School
  • Washington Irving Elementary School
  • West Field Elementary School
  • Will Rogers Elementary School

Norman Independent School District 29

  • Jefferson Elementary School

Oklahoma City School District

  • Lee Elementary School

Pryor School District 1

  • Lincoln Elementary School

OREGON

Bend-La Pine School District 1

  • Elk Meadow Elementary School

Coos Bay School District 9

  • Blossom Gulch Elementary School

David Douglas School District 40

  • Earl Boyles Elementary School
  • Fir Ridge Campus
  • Floyd Light Middle School
  • Lincoln Park Elementary School
  • Menlo Park Elementary School
  • Ron Russell Middle School
  • West Powellhurst Elementary School

Hillsboro School District 1J

  • Brookwood Elementary School
  • Eastwood Elementary School
  • Minter Bridge Elementary School
  • Mooberry Elementary School
  • Witch Hazel Elementary School

St Paul School District 45

  • St Paul Elementary School

PENNSYLVANIA

Mechanicsburg Area School District

  • Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School

Pittsburgh Public School District

  • Pittsburgh Phillips Elementary School

RHODE ISLAND

Cranston Public School District

  • Stone Hill Elementary School

Providence Public School District

  • Gilbert Stuart Middle School

SOUTH CAROLINA

Anderson School District 4

  • Mount Lebanon Elementary School

Richland County School District 1

  • A C Flora High School
  • Arden Elementary School
  • Bridge Creek Elementary School
  • C A Johnson High School
  • Crayton Middle School
  • Dent Middle School
  • Forest Heights Elementary School
  • H B Rhame Elementary School
  • Lower Richland High School
  • W J Keenan High School

Spartanburg School District 2

  • Boiling Springs Intermediate School
  • Jesse Boyd Elementary School
  • Oakland Elementary School

SOUTH DAKOTA

Pierre School District 32-2

  • Buchanan Elementary School

TENNESSEE

Dyersburg City School District

  • Dyersburg Primary School

Shelby County Schools

  • Hickory Ridge Elementary School
  • Maxine Smith STEAM Academy
  • Northwest Prep Academy

Williamson County Schools

  • Nolensville Elementary School

TEXAS

Alief Independent School District

  • A J Martin Elementary School
  • Boone Elementary School
  • Budewig Intermediate School
  • Collins Elementary School
  • Holmquist Elementary School
  • Horn Elementary School

Allen Independent School District

  • Chandler Elementary School
  • James and Margie Marion Elementary School

Austin Independent School District

  • Davis Elementary School

Comal Independent School District

  • Arlon Seay Elementary School
  • Rahe Bulverde Elementary School

Corpus Christi Independent School District

  • Club Estates Elementary School
  • Cullen Place Middle School
  • David Crockett Elementary School
  • Foy H Moody High School
  • J A Garcia Elementary School
  • Lorenzo De Zavala Special Emphasis School
  • Meadowbrook Elementary School
  • Moses Menger Elementary School
  • Oak Park Special Emphasis School
  • Paul R Haas Middle School
  • Sam Houston Elementary School
  • T G Allen Elementary School
  • Veterans Memorial High School
  • W B Ray High School
  • William B Travis Elementary School
  • William C Calk Elementary School
  • Woodlawn Elementary School

Dallas Independent School District

  • Dan D Rogers Elementary School
  • John Ireland Elementary School
  • Margaret B Henderson Elementary School
  • Pleasant Grove Elementary School
  • Robert T Hill Middle School
  • James Bowie Elementary School
  • El Paso Independent School District
  • Zavala Elementary School

Fort Bend Independent School District

  • Commonwealth Elementary School
  • Ridgemont Elementary School

Frisco Independent School District

  • Dr Erwin and Elizabeth Pink Elementary School
  • Fort Bend Independent School District
  • Commonwealth Elementary School
  • Ridgemont Elementary School

Hays Consolidated Independent School District

  • Camino Real Elementary School

Houston Independent School District

  • Madison High School

La Vernia Independent School District

  • La Vernia Intermediate School

McAllen Independent School District

  • Achieve Early College High School
  • Alonzo De Leon Middle School
  • Ben Milam Elementary School
  • Dr Carlos Castaneda Elementary School
  • Dr Pablo Perez Elementary School
  • Dr R D Cathey Middle School
  • Homer J Morris Middle School
  • James Nikki Rowe High School
  • Lamar Academy
  • Leonelo H Gonzalez Elementary School
  • McAllen High School
  • Memorial High School
  • Reynaldo G Garza Elementary School
  • Sam Houston Elementary School
  • Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Thigpen-Zavala Elementary School
  • Victor Fields Elementary School
  • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School

McKinney Independent School District

  • Evans Middle School
  • J B Wilmeth Elementary School
  • J W Webb Elementary School
  • Jack Cockrill Middle School
  • McKinney Boyd High School
  • McKinney High School
  • Nell Burks Elementary School
  • Reuben Johnson Elementary School
  • Ruth Dowell Middle School
  • Scott Johnson Middle School
  • Vega Elementary School

Mission Consolidated Independent School District

  • Castro Elementary School
  • Marcell Elementary School
  • Mission Collegiate High School
  • Raquel Cavazos Elementary School

North East Independent School District

  • Colonial Hills Elementary School

Pasadena Independent School District

  • Harvey Turner Elementary School
  • Red Bluff Elementary School

Spring Branch Independent School District

  • Wilchester Elementary School

UTAH

Wasatch County School District

  • Midway Elementary School

VIRGINIA

Alexandria City Public Schools

  • James K Polk Elementary School

Chesterfield County Public Schools

  • Elizabeth Davis Middle School

Fairfax County Public Schools

  • Woodley Hills Elementary School

Loudon County Public Schools

  • Legacy Elementary School
  • Mill Run Elementary School
  • Sanders Corner Elementary School
  • Steuart W Weller Elementary School

WASHINGTON

Edmonds School District 15

  • Beverly Elementary School
  • Sherwood Elementary School

Evergreen School District 114

  • Union High School

Longview School District 122

  • Columbia Heights Elementary School
  • Columbia Valley Gardens Elementary School
  • Mt Solo Middle School
  • Robert Gray Elementary School
  • St Helens Elementary School

Port Angeles School District 121

  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Hamilton Elementary School

WEST VIRGINIA

Kanawha County School District

  • Chesapeake Elementary School

Raleigh County School District

  • Crescent Elementary School

WISCONSIN

Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District

  • Halmstad Elementary School
  • Hillcrest Elementary School
  • Jim Falls Elementary School
  • Parkview Elementary School
  • Southview Elementary School
  • Stillson Elementary School

De Pere Unified School District

  • Heritage Elementary School

Deerfield Community School District

  • Deerfield Elementary School

Greendale School District

  • Highland View Elementary School

Fond Du Lac School District

  • Riverside Elementary School

Howard Suamico School District

  • Bay View Middle School
  • Lineville Intermediate School
  • Oregon School District
  • Brooklyn Elementary School
  • Netherwood Knoll Elementary School
  • Oregon Middle School
  • Prairie View Elementary School
  • Rome Corners Intermediate School

School District of Hudson

  • E P Rock Elementary School

Waukesha School District

  • Summit View Elementary School